CV

/CV
CV 2019-09-30T23:12:34+09:30

SELECTED EXHIBITIONS

2018 Waterhouse Natural Science Award, finalist, South Australia Museum, Australia
2018 40th Alice Prize, finalist, Alice Springs, Australia
2017 Weaving and Watching, PhD assessment exhibition, Charles Darwin University, Darwin, Australia
2017 Earth Matters, Tilburg Textile Museum, Netherlands
2016 Alice Prize, Finalist, Araluen Art Centre, Alice Springs
2016 Waterhouse Natural History Art Prize, Finalist, South Austrlai Museum
2016 WWW.W, Ewart Gallery, Sydney, NSW
2015 Human Rights on Show Art Award , Darwin Supreme Court (winner)
2015 Voyage to the Deep, Maritime Museum, Sydney, NSW
2014 Underwater Basket Weaving, Darwin Festival(solo), Darwin, NT
2013 TOGART Contemporary Art Prize (Winner), Darwin, NT
2012 Hobart City Art Prize (finalist), Hobart, TAS
2012 A Long Tide, Artisan Gallery, Brisbane, NT
2012 A Fine Line, Chan Gallery, Darwin, NT
2011 Annual Manual, Object Gallery, Sydney, NSW
2011 From Arnhem to Arnhem, Outstation Gallery (solo), Darwin, NT
2011 Unspun Mythologies, 24 hr Art Contemporary Art Space (solo), Darwin
2010 TOGART Contemporary Art Prize, (finalist) Chan Gallery, Darwin, NT
2010 Waterhouse Natural History Prize (finalist), SA Museum, Adelaide, SA
2009 Waterhouse Natural History Prize (award winner), SA Museum, Adelaide
2009 Beautiful Beasts, Museum and Art Gallery of the NT,Darwin, NT
2009 Basket Case Erotica, DVAA, (solo), Darwin, NT
2009 Signs- Masters Graduate Exhibition, CDU Gallery (solo), Darwin, NT
2008 Human Rights on Show (award winner), Darwin, NT
2008 Critters, Paul Johnston Gallery, Darwin, NT
2007 Connected, Framed Gallery, Darwin, NT
2006 Talente, International Trades Fair, Munich, GERMANY
2006 Entwined, Fitzroy Town Hall, Melbourne, VIC
2006 Journey into a Toxic Heartland, CDU Gallery (solo), Darwin, NT
2005 Sculpture in the Park (award winner), Darwin, NT
2005 Hatched(finalist) ,Perth Institute for Contemporary Art, Perth, WA

SELECTED CREATIVE CAREER HIGHLIGHTS

2017 Presenter at the 12th Annual Arts in Society Conferance, Paris

2016 Selected participant for The SITUATE Arts Lab, Hobart, a professional development program for Artists to expand their practice, develop concepts, consider works of scale, and connect with festival audiences through the development of public art projects.

2015 Selected by Screen NT to have a short film made and featured on ABc i-view

2015 Commissioned by the Maritime Museum, Sydney to supply woven jellyfish forms for their childrens exhibition : Voyage Under the Sea

2014 Commissioned by the City of Darwin to make a large scale woven public artwork, Intertwined, installed at East Point, Darwin

2014 Awarded a highly commended for woven sculptural form- Mermaid, at the Waterhouse Natural History Art Award in South Australia.

2014 Awarded promotion and presentation funding from Arts NT to exhibit new work created as an artist in residence at the Territory Wildlife Park as a site specific installation for the 2014 Darwin Festival.

2013 Winner of the major prize for the TOGART Contemporary Art Prize, Darwin, with the woven sculptural artwork- Lucky, The Patron Saint for all things protected

2013 Commissioned by the Queensland museum to provide a collection of jellyfish woven from fishing line for an ecological exhibition

2012 Awarded Arts development funding from Arts NT to participate in an artist in residence program at the Territory Wildlife Park.

2012 Nominated for a Melaleuca Excellence in Environmental Achievement Award

2011 Appeared on ABC’s art Nation as a featured artist

2011 Invited to Finland to be a guest presenter at an inter-university conference at Turku design school (Finland).

2011 Selected as one of 8 out of 120 nominees for Annual Manual- a survey of leading designers at Object Gallery, Sydney

2010 Artist in resident with the OBRAS Art Foundation in the City of Arnhem, the Netherlands

2010 Recipient of a Charles Darwin University Postgraduate Scholarship to undertake PhD research in regards to basketry

2009 Awarded third prize in Object and Sculpture Category in the Waterhouse Natural History and Art Prize

2009 Selected among Australia’s top emerging artists and designers to attend Design Island Forum in Tasmania, which focused on sustainability in design

2009 Highly commended in the New World Sustainability Category at the Alice Springs Wearable Art Award

2008 Commissioned Artist for the World Youth Day conference, Sydney, NSW
2006 Selected to represent Australia in Talente, the International Trades Fair in Munich, Germany

2008 Recipient of an APA post-graduate Scholarship to undertake Masters research in regards to basketry

2005 Recipient of a NAVA Freedman Emerging Artists Travel Scholarship.

2005 Selected to represent Charles Darwin University, in Hatched, an exhibition of outstanding Graduand work at the Perth Institute for Contemporary Art, WA

PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCE

2017 Art Director at Anindiliakwa Arts Centre, Groote Eylandt, Australia
2015-2017 Consulting artist with Anindilakwa Arts Centre, Groote Island, Austrlaia,working with women to develop plant dyed and ghost net woven designs

2014-2015 Engaged as an artist to work on the HEART – Health and Arts diversionary program at the Alan Walker Cancer Care Centre. This involves making art with people whilst they received their treatments

2007-2014 Lecturer in Visual Art and Contemporary Craft at Batchelor Institute for Indigenous Tertiary Education

2013 Facillitated art workshops with assylum seekers at the Wickham Point Immigration detention centre

2015 Guest presenter at WOW, Women of the World, Katherine

2002 to 2013 Artist in Schools including Garthala Homelands School, Groote Island School, Palmerston Christian school, Jabiru Area School, Galiwinku School Stewart Park Primary School, Milkwood Steiner School, Wugalaar remote Area School, Palmerston High School, Casuarina College,Saint Johns College. Essington School, St Pauls College and Geelong Grammar, Leanyer School

2012 Installation Artist at the 12th Annual Forum for Textiles, Geelong, Victoria

2012 Artist in Residence at the Territory Wildlife ParkDarwin, Australia,

2012 Facilitated Contemporary Fibre Art Weaving Workshops at Lochart River Art Centre

2011 Guest presenter at the World Environment Education Conference, Brisbane

2011 Employed by Ghost Nets Australia to work with Indigenous rangers and weavers from Groote Eylandt to find create avenues to utilize Ghost Nets for basket making

2010 Artist in residence with OBRAS Art Foundation, Netherlands

2010 Guest Tutor in Basket weaving at Kakadu Youth Centre

2010 Recycled art workshops for Darwin City Council at the Sustainable Living Art Fair

2010 Art workshops at homeless connect for Darwin City Council

2009 invited to represent Northern Australia at Design Island, a workshop and conference in Tasmania which involved Australia’s leading designers developing their understanding of issues surrounding sustainability in art and design in Australia.

2008 Commissioned Artist for the World Youth Conferance Public Art Exhibition, Sydney

2006 to 2010 Part time tutor in Art at Berrimah Prison, NT

2007- 2009 Part Time Tutor in English and Preparation for Tertiary Studies at Berrimah Prison

2009 Art Lecturer in painting, drawing, sculpture and textiles at Darwin Corrections Centre

2006 to 2009 Part time lecturer and tutor in Art, Children’s Services and Spoken and Written English at Batchelor Institute for Indigenous Tertiary Education, NT

2005 to 2008 Guest Lecturer in Art at Charles Darwin University, NT

2008 Fibre Art workshop Facilitator at the Australian Association for Environmental Education at CDU.

2003-2008 Attended the Australian Forum for Textiles workshops to develop basket making and art making skills with renowned artists India Flint, Pamela Croft, Jacki Abrams, Flo Hoppe and Stewart Loyd.

2005 Art Educator for Alternative Education Program with children at risk at the Open Education Centre, Darwin, NT

2005 Art Educator at the Museum and Art Gallery of the NT in Conjunction with the Arafura Craft Exchange

COLLECTIONS

Sunshine Coast University Hospital

Charles Darwin University

TOGA Group, Darwin

Museum and Art Gallery of the NT

Territory Wildlife Park

Intertwined, Public Sculpture Commisioned by Darwin City Council

Interconnected, Public Sculpture Comissioned by Parks and Wildlife, Northern Territory

EDUCATION

2009 Masters in Visual Arts
2008 Certificate 4 in Workplace Assessment and Training

2006 Batchelor of Visual Arts with Honors 2A, Charles Darwin University, Darwin

2005 Batchelor of Visual Arts, Charles Darwin University, Darwin, NT

2001 Certificate 1 in Clothing Production, Lismore TAFE, NSW

BIBLIOGRAPHY

2015 Grishin, Sasha, Waterhouse Prize, Canberra Times
2014 Sharp, Kerry, The Art of Aly de Groot
2013 De Groot, Aly, Ghost Net Art at the Queensland Museum, Textile Magazine
2013 De Groot, Aly, Lucky and Smiling at Crocodiles, The Australian Forum for Textiles Magazine, 2013,N0.110, p46-48
2013 Benson, Garry, Aly de Groot, Not Just a Crazy Jellyfish Lady, The Australian Forum for Textiles Magazine,
2013 Lucky and Smiling at Crocodiles,, N0 110, p46
2010 De Groot, Aly, Gadanam, Yolngu- Clever People
2009 De Groot, Aly, 2009, The Significance of Fibre- Art, People, Place and Environment, (Masters Thesis)
2007 De Groot, Aly, 2007, Tjanpi Desert Weavers, Textile Fibre Forum, No 72, p 22
2007 Golden, Wendy, 2007,Mentored, Textile fibre Forum, No. 54, p37
2007 Trouton, Lycia, Journey into a Toxic Heartland, 2007, Textile Fibre Forum, NO 60, p27
2006 Gray, Allison, Call and Response, 2006 (exhibition catalogue), Darwin, NT
2006 Gavino, Fiona, 2006 Breaking Ground, Textile Fibre Forum, No 50, p79
2005 Oooms, Anne, 2005, Out There, Art Collector Magazine, vol 28, p117
2004 De Groot, Aly, 2004, Threads of Colour, Textile Fibre Forum, No. 72, p35